64 persons recommended for appointment as judges in various states of the federation have been released.
The judicial officers were recommended by the National Judicial Council (NJC).
The spokesperson of the NJC, Soji Oye made the disclosure in a statement on Thursday in Abuja, the nation’s capital.
According to Oye, the decision was reached during the 94th meeting of the NJC held on December 14 and 15 which was presided over by the Deputy Chairman of the Council, Justice Mary Odili.
He said the NJC “considered the list of candidates presented by its interview committee and at the end of the deliberation, the council recommended the under-listed names of sixty-four successful candidates to their various state governors for appointment”.
Below is the full list of those recommended for appointment in different positions.
Chief judge, Enugu state
i) Ozoemena Raymond Afojulu
Chief judge, Adamawa state
i) Nathan Musa
Grand Kadi, sharia court of appeal, Niger state
i) Abubakar Musa Mohammed Kigera
Grand Kadi, sharia court of appeal, Adamawa state
i) Usman Aliyu Girei
President, customary court of appeal, Osun state
i) Justice Shiyanbola Raheem Akanbi
President, customary court of appeal, Cross River state
i) Eneji Maurice Odey
President, customary court of appeal, Adamawa state
i) Wajilda Peter
President, customary court of appeal, Abia state
i) O. I. Nwamoh
President, customary court of appeal, Plateau state
i) Blessing Lyop Dalyop
High court of justice, Sokoto state
i) Sanusi Shehu
ii) Mu’awiya Dahiru Mahmud
iii) Abubakar Abubakar Zaki
iv) Mohammad Aliyu Sambo
v) Maryam Muhammad
High court of justice, Nasarawa state
i) Isa Ebini Kana
ii) Ali Tari Changbo
iii) Abdullahi Hassan Shams Shama
iv) Solomon Wayidna Ayenajeh
High court of justice, Ogun state
i) Adeyemi Adekunle Adewole
ii) Bello Safrat Titilayo
High court of justice, Bayelsa state
i) Lockie James Benimo
ii) Zuofa Ama Patience
iii) Simon Warikiyei Amaduobogha
iv) Christine Irigha Kombo-Enegesi
High court of justice, Cross River state
i) Daniel Ofre Kulo
ii) Rita Otu Marshall
iii) Odibu Emmanuel Ekaya
iv) Obin Blessing Egwu
High court of justice, Lagos state
i) Okunuga Olubusola Adeyemi
ii) Adeyemi Adenrera Olayinka
iii) Oshin Olufolake Olufolasade
iv) Odusanya Oluwatoyin Atinuke
v) Martins Olumuyiwa Oluseun
vi) Ariyike Mutiat Ipaye-Nwachukwu
vii) Babatunde Oladepo Kalaro
viii) Awope Omolade Jadesola
ix) Akinkunmi Olusegun Idowu
x) Oresanya Olalekan Ayodeji
xi) Oshodi Mujibat Iyabode
xii) Ijelu Ismail Olalekan
xiii) Balogun Mosunmola Muyibat
xiv) Mathias Oluwole Dawodu
High court of justice, Rivers state
i) Popnen Sylvester Sunday
ii) Daketima Gabriel Kio
iii) Nsirim Chinwe Amanda
iv) Chinelo Chidubem Odili
High court of justice, Ekiti state
i) Apuabi Johnson Ariyibi
ii) Blessing Oluwabukola Ajileye
iii) Olalekan Olayinka Olatawura
iv) Oyinkansola Olumayowa Oluboyede
kadis, sharia court of appeal, Sokoto state
i) Buhari Yahaya
ii) Umar Jibril Kebbe
Kadi, sharia court of appeal, Katsina
i) Kabir Hamisu Bello
Kadis, sharia court of appeal, Jigawa state
i) Bara’u Bashir Musa
ii) Ahmad Muhammadu Lamin
iii) Nasiru Abubakar Zargina
Customary court of appeal, Ebonyi
i) Awada Paul Mgbada
Customary court of appeal, Ogun state
i) Olukemi Folasade Osisanya
ii) Odugbesan Idowu Adebiyi
iii) Akinsinde Oluwasina Philip
Customary court of appeal, Cross River state
i) Obo Agbor Anthony
ii) Ititim Felix Igobi
iii) Eunice Oshim Dada
iv) Ankpor Jeremiah Arong

Check Also

2022 budget: Save the Children urges Nigerian government to increase education funding, investment to 14 percent

A human rights organisation, Save the Children International Nigeria, has called on the Fe…